2022

Best Shows

1. McCoy Rigby Entertainment presents: In the Heights @ La Mirada Theatre

2. The Whale @ COSTA MESA PLAYHOUSE

3. IAMA Theatre Company presents:  Untitled Baby Play @ Atwater Village Theatre

4. CRY IT OUT @ Chance Theater

5.  Sixty-Six Productions Presents: The Effect @ Marilyn Monroe Theatre

Best Musical

McCoy Rigby Entertainment presents: In the Heights @ La Mirada Theatre

Best Set

Eli Smith – Sixty-Six Productions Presents: The Effect @ Marilyn Monroe Theatre

Best Director 

Benjamin Perez – McCoy Rigby Entertainment presents: In the Heights @ La Mirada Theatre

Best Actor

Ramón de Ocampo (Hamlet)  – Hamlet @ Antaeus Theatre Company

Best Actress 

Anna Rose Hopkins (Natalia) – IAMA Theatre Company presents:  Untitled Baby Play @ Atwater Village Theatre

Best Ensemble 

IAMA Theatre Company presents:  Untitled Baby Play @ Atwater Village Theatre

Best Young Actor

Jacob Zelonky (Joey Oren)  –  If I Forget @ Fountain Theatre

Best Young Actress

Tara Cox (Lettie) – A 24th Street Theatre Production
In Association with The Wallis RAPUNZEL ALONE

Best Immersive Theatre Show

Hero Theatre Presents: RISE: An Immersive Exploration of Gun Violence in Schools

Best Sound Design

Trevor Reece –  Sixty-Six Productions Presents: The Effect @ Marilyn Monroe Theatre

Best Lighting

Jared A. Sayeg –  Hamlet @ Antaeus Theatre Company

Best One Person Show

Made in America @ Complex Theatre

Runner up: NOOR INAYAT KHAN: THE FORGOTTEN SPY @ Broadwater

Best Original Los Angeles Show

IAMA Theatre Company presents:  Untitled Baby Play @ Atwater Village Theatre

______________________________________________________________________________________________

2021

The website took an awards hiatus in 2020. 

____________________________________________________________________________________________

2020

The website took an awards hiatus in 2020. 

____________________________________________________________________________________________

2019

Best Shows

1. Ragtime @ Pasadena Playhouse 

2. Frankenstein @ A Noise Within

3. Skylight @ Chance Theater  

4. Anna Karenina @ Actors Co-op 

5. Man of God @ East West Players 

Runner up: Miss Lilly Gets Boned @ Rogue Machine Theatre

 

Best Musical

Ragtime @ Pasadena Playhouse 

Runner up: WITNESS UGANDA A DOCUMENTARY MUSICAL @ Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

 

Best Original Los Angeles Show

Man of God @ East West Players 

Runner up: Canyon @ Latino Theater Company 

 

Best Set

Lights Out: Nat “King” Cole @ Geffen Playhouse‎

Runner up: Famous @ The 11:11 

 

Best Director 

David Lee Ragtime @ Pasadena Playhouse 

Runner up: Angie Scott Desert Rats @ Latino Theater Company 

 

Best Actor

Michael Manuel (The Creature) Frankenstein @ Noise With in 

Runner up: Clifton Duncan (Coalhouse Walker) Ragtime @ Pasadena Playhouse

 

Best Actress 

Erika Soto (Elizabeth/Female Creature) Frankenstein @ A Noise With in  

Runner up: Jessica Erin Martin (Kyra) Skylight @ Chance Theater 

Best Ensemble 

Man of God @ East West Players 

Runner up: Cemetery Club @ The Little Fish Theatre Company