2023
LA Theatre Bite Award
Ellen Den Herder and Lois Neville
Best Shows
1. Circle X Theatre Company Presents: Do you feel Anger? @ Atwater Village Theatre
2. A Little Night Music @ Pasadena Playhouse
3. Heroes of the Fourth Turning @ Rogue Machine Theatre
4. The Mountaintop @ Geffen Playhouse
5. Nothing, Nothing @ Hero Theatre
Best Musical
A Little Night Music @ Pasadena Playhouse
Best Set
Rachel Myers – The Mountaintop @ Geffen Playhouse
Best Director
Guillermo Cienfuegos – Much Ado About Nothing @ Noise Within
Best Actor
Samuel Garnett (Kevin) Heroes of the Fourth Turning @ Rogue Machine Theatre
Best Actress
Paula Rebelo (Sofia) Circle X Theatre Company Presents: Do you feel Anger? @ Atwater Village Theatre
Best Ensemble
Much Ado About Nothing @ A Noise Within
Best Young Actor
Brendan Shannon (Homer Macauley) The Human Comedy @ Actors-Coop
Best Young Actress
Ciara Montemayor (Iris) Veil Theatre Presents: The Nether @ The Hudson Theatre
Best Immersive Theatre Show
Last Call Theatre Presents: The Collective @ The Three Clubs
Best Sound Design
Cricket S. Meyers – The Mountaintop @ Geffen Playhouse
Best Lighting
Jared A. Sayeg – A Little Night Music @ Pasadena Playhouse
Best One-Person Show
The Attic Collective presents: Iphigenia in Splott @ The Broadwater
Best Original Los Angeles Show
Nothing, Nothing @ Hero Theatre
Best Costumes
Kate Bergh – A Little Night Music @ Pasadena Playhouse
Best Makeup
Tony Valdes – Much Ado About Nothing @ A Noise Within
Best Featured Actor
Stanley Andrew Jackson (Claudio) Much Ado About Nothing @ A Noise Within
Best Featured Actress
Tasha Ames (Eva) Circle X Theatre Company Presents: Do you feel Anger? @ Atwater Village Theatre
Best Actor in a Musical
Michael Hayden (Fredrik Egerman) A Little Night Music @ Pasadena Playhouse
Best Actress in a Musical
Merle Dandridge (Desiree Armfeldt) A Little Night Music @ Pasadena Playhouse
Best Featured Actor in a Musical
Chase Ramsey (Hugh Hinkle) Come Get Maggie @ Rogue Machine Theatre Company
Best Featured Actress in a Musical
Ruby Lewis (Petra) A Little Night Music @ Pasadena Playhouse
Best Choreography
Joyce Guy – Much Ado About Nothing @ Noise Within
Best Writing
Will Arbery – Heroes of the Fourth Turning @ Rogue Machine Theatre
Best Performer
Merle Dandridge (Desiree Armfeldt) A Little Night Music @ Pasadena Playhouse
2022
Best Shows
1. McCoy Rigby Entertainment presents: In the Heights @ La Mirada Theatre
2. The Whale @ Costa Mesa Playhouse
3. IAMA Theatre Company presents: Untitled Baby Play @ Atwater Village Theatre
4. CRY IT OUT @ Chance Theater
5. Sixty-Six Productions Presents: The Effect @ Marilyn Monroe Theatre
Best Musical
McCoy Rigby Entertainment presents: In the Heights @ La Mirada Theatre
Best Set
Eli Smith – Sixty-Six Productions Presents: The Effect @ Marilyn Monroe Theatre
Best Director
Benjamin Perez – McCoy Rigby Entertainment presents: In the Heights @ La Mirada Theatre
Best Actor
Ramón de Ocampo (Hamlet) – Hamlet @ Antaeus Theatre Company
Best Actress
Anna Rose Hopkins (Natalia) – IAMA Theatre Company presents: Untitled Baby Play @ Atwater Village Theatre
Best Ensemble
IAMA Theatre Company presents: Untitled Baby Play @ Atwater Village Theatre
Best Young Actor
Jacob Zelonky (Joey Oren) – If I Forget @ Fountain Theatre
Best Young Actress
Tara Cox (Lettie) – A 24th Street Theatre Production
In Association with The Wallis RAPUNZEL ALONE
Best Immersive Theatre Show
Hero Theatre Presents: RISE: An Immersive Exploration of Gun Violence in Schools
Best Sound Design
Trevor Reece – Sixty-Six Productions Presents: The Effect @ Marilyn Monroe Theatre
Best Lighting
Jared A. Sayeg – Hamlet @ Antaeus Theatre Company
Best One-Person Show
Made in America @ Complex Theatre
Runner up: NOOR INAYAT KHAN: THE FORGOTTEN SPY @ Broadwater
Best Original Los Angeles Show
IAMA Theatre Company presents: Untitled Baby Play @ Atwater Village Theatre
2021
The website took an awards hiatus in 2021.
2020
The website took an awards hiatus in 2020.
2019
Best Shows
1. Ragtime @ Pasadena Playhouse
2. Frankenstein @ A Noise Within
3. Skylight @ Chance Theater
4. Anna Karenina @ Actors Co-op
5. Man of God @ East West Players
Runner up: Miss Lilly Gets Boned @ Rogue Machine Theatre
Best Musical
Ragtime @ Pasadena Playhouse
Runner up: Witness Uganda A Documentary Musical @ Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
Best Original Los Angeles Show
Man of God @ East West Players
Runner up: Canyon @ Latino Theater Company
Best Set
Clint Ramos & Ryan Howell – Lights Out: Nat “King” Cole @ Geffen Playhouse
Runner up: Famous @ The 11:11
Best Director
David Lee – Ragtime @ Pasadena Playhouse
Runner up: Angie Scott – Desert Rats @ Latino Theater Company
Best Actor
Michael Manuel (The Creature) Frankenstein @ A Noise Within
Runner up: Clifton Duncan (Coalhouse Walker) Ragtime @ Pasadena Playhouse
Best Actress
Erika Soto (Elizabeth/Female Creature) Frankenstein @ A Noise Within
Runner up: Jessica Erin Martin (Kyra) Skylight @ Chance Theater
Best Ensemble
Man of God @ East West Players
Runner up: Cemetery Club @ The Little Fish Theatre Company
Thank you to our Awards Supporters:
Anonymous – $250
Anonymous – $20
Craig Tyrl – $100
Tasha Ames – $20
Lizzy McCabe – $25
Extra category information:
The young Actor & Actress Category is under 30 years old.
Update: As of October 5, 2023, a show performed after the September 9 deadline will qualify for the LA Theatre Bite Awards in the coming year.
(Visited 891 times, 1 visits today)