LA THEATRE BITE AWARDS

2023

LA Theatre Bite Award

Ellen Den Herder and Lois Neville

Best Shows

1. Circle X Theatre Company Presents: Do you feel Anger? @ Atwater Village Theatre

2. A Little Night Music @ Pasadena Playhouse

3. Heroes of the Fourth Turning @ Rogue Machine Theatre

4. The Mountaintop @ Geffen Playhouse

5. Nothing, Nothing @ Hero Theatre

Best Musical

A Little Night Music @ Pasadena Playhouse

Best Set

Rachel Myers – The Mountaintop @ Geffen Playhouse

Best Director 

Guillermo Cienfuegos – Much Ado About Nothing @ Noise Within

Best Actor

Samuel Garnett (Kevin) Heroes of the Fourth Turning @ Rogue Machine Theatre

Best Actress 

Paula Rebelo (Sofia) Circle X Theatre Company Presents: Do you feel Anger? @ Atwater Village Theatre

Best Ensemble 

Much Ado About Nothing @ A Noise Within

Best Young Actor

Brendan Shannon (Homer Macauley) The Human Comedy @ Actors-Coop

Best Young Actress

Ciara Montemayor (Iris) Veil Theatre Presents:  The Nether @ The Hudson Theatre

Best Immersive Theatre Show

Last Call Theatre Presents: The Collective @ The Three Clubs

Best Sound Design

Cricket S. Meyers – The Mountaintop @ Geffen Playhouse

Best Lighting

Jared A. Sayeg – A Little Night Music @ Pasadena Playhouse

Best One-Person Show

The Attic Collective presents: Iphigenia in Splott @ The Broadwater

Best Original Los Angeles Show

Nothing, Nothing @ Hero Theatre

Best Costumes

Kate Bergh – A Little Night Music @ Pasadena Playhouse

Best Makeup

Tony Valdes – Much Ado About Nothing @ A Noise Within

Best Featured Actor

 Stanley Andrew Jackson (Claudio) Much Ado About Nothing @ A Noise Within

Best Featured Actress

Tasha Ames (Eva) Circle X Theatre Company Presents: Do you feel Anger? @ Atwater Village Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Michael Hayden (Fredrik Egerman) A Little Night Music @ Pasadena Playhouse

Best Actress in a Musical

Merle Dandridge (Desiree Armfeldt) A Little Night Music @ Pasadena Playhouse

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

Chase Ramsey (Hugh Hinkle) Come Get Maggie @ Rogue Machine Theatre Company

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

Ruby Lewis (Petra) A Little Night Music @ Pasadena Playhouse

Best Choreography

Joyce Guy – Much Ado About Nothing @ Noise Within

Best Writing

Will Arbery – Heroes of the Fourth Turning @ Rogue Machine Theatre

Best Performer

Merle Dandridge (Desiree Armfeldt) A Little Night Music @ Pasadena Playhouse

2022

Best Shows

1. McCoy Rigby Entertainment presents: In the Heights @ La Mirada Theatre

2. The Whale @ Costa Mesa Playhouse

3. IAMA Theatre Company presents:  Untitled Baby Play @ Atwater Village Theatre

4. CRY IT OUT @ Chance Theater

5.  Sixty-Six Productions Presents: The Effect @ Marilyn Monroe Theatre

Best Musical

McCoy Rigby Entertainment presents: In the Heights @ La Mirada Theatre

Best Set

Eli Smith – Sixty-Six Productions Presents: The Effect @ Marilyn Monroe Theatre

Best Director 

Benjamin Perez – McCoy Rigby Entertainment presents: In the Heights @ La Mirada Theatre

Best Actor

Ramón de Ocampo (Hamlet)  – Hamlet @ Antaeus Theatre Company

Best Actress 

Anna Rose Hopkins (Natalia) – IAMA Theatre Company presents:  Untitled Baby Play @ Atwater Village Theatre

Best Ensemble 

IAMA Theatre Company presents:  Untitled Baby Play @ Atwater Village Theatre

Best Young Actor

Jacob Zelonky (Joey Oren)  –  If I Forget @ Fountain Theatre

Best Young Actress

Tara Cox (Lettie) – A 24th Street Theatre Production
In Association with The Wallis RAPUNZEL ALONE

Best Immersive Theatre Show

Hero Theatre Presents: RISE: An Immersive Exploration of Gun Violence in Schools

Best Sound Design

Trevor Reece –  Sixty-Six Productions Presents: The Effect @ Marilyn Monroe Theatre

Best Lighting

Jared A. Sayeg –  Hamlet @ Antaeus Theatre Company

Best One-Person Show

Made in America @ Complex Theatre

Runner up: NOOR INAYAT KHAN: THE FORGOTTEN SPY @ Broadwater

Best Original Los Angeles Show

IAMA Theatre Company presents:  Untitled Baby Play @ Atwater Village Theatre

 

2021

The website took an awards hiatus in 2021.  

2020

The website took an awards hiatus in 2020. 

 

2019

Best Shows

1. Ragtime @ Pasadena Playhouse

2. Frankenstein @ A Noise Within

3. Skylight @ Chance Theater

4. Anna Karenina @ Actors Co-op

5. Man of God @ East West Players

Runner up: Miss Lilly Gets Boned @ Rogue Machine Theatre

Best Musical

Ragtime @ Pasadena Playhouse

Runner up: Witness Uganda A Documentary Musical @ Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Best Original Los Angeles Show

Man of God @ East West Players

Runner up: Canyon @ Latino Theater Company

Best Set

Clint Ramos & Ryan Howell – Lights Out: Nat “King” Cole @ Geffen Playhouse

Runner up: Famous @ The 11:11

Best Director

David Lee – Ragtime @ Pasadena Playhouse

Runner up: Angie Scott – Desert Rats @ Latino Theater Company

Best Actor

Michael Manuel (The Creature) Frankenstein @ A Noise Within

Runner up: Clifton Duncan (Coalhouse Walker) Ragtime @ Pasadena Playhouse

Best Actress

Erika Soto (Elizabeth/Female Creature) Frankenstein @ A Noise Within

Runner up: Jessica Erin Martin (Kyra) Skylight @ Chance Theater

Best Ensemble

Man of God @ East West Players

Runner up: Cemetery Club @ The Little Fish Theatre Company

 

Thank you to our Awards Supporters:

Anonymous – $250

Anonymous – $20

Craig Tyrl – $100

Tasha Ames – $20

Lizzy McCabe – $25

 

Extra category information:

The young Actor & Actress Category is under 30 years old.

Update: As of October 5, 2023, a show performed after the September 9 deadline will qualify for the LA Theatre Bite Awards in the coming year.

(Visited 867 times, 7 visits today)